NY 848950

FEB 22 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 848950

Ms. Cammeye Smith
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206 North
Sommerville, NJ 08876

RE: The tariff classification of three chemical products from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 16, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) subheading and duty rates will be as follows:

PRODUCT HTS DUTY RATE

Coathylene TB3580 & TB3540 3901.90.5000 2.2 cents per kilo plus 7.7 percent ad valorem

Coathylene PB0580 3902.10.0000 12.5 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport